Assembly Guide


THIS PROJECT IS STILL IN A BETA PHASE, I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PARTS THAT ARE NON WORKING

disclaimer2.jpg

Pre-Assembly

Parts Needed :

  • Body / Back / Gear Support Top & Bottom / Rewind Spool & Knob/ Main Gear
  • Heat-Set Insert   M2 / M2.5 / 8-32 EU/INTERNATIONAL LINKS  M2M2.5  / 8-32 US LINKS

I can not confirm the M2.5 Inserts are Identical to the ones I used. I used the ones from McMaster-Carr and have not tried any of the ones from the EU links. They seem very similar. If you find anything better please tell me and I'll change it.

Threaded Inserts

Inserting the heat-set inserts can be done with a soldering iron according to this guide, don't worry, it's very easy. This step can be done before or after painting. I've always done it after, but then you do get some burnt paint on your soldering Iron, so you may want to try doing it first. Just don't forget to cover the threads while painting, if you do decide to proceed this way.

M2 Insert Spots are in red, M2.5 are in green, 8-32 are in blue, the right most 8-32 insert is on the back side of the camera. I didn't feel it was necessary to add another angle just to show that.

Back

The back has a tube at the curved end. This tube is always clogged with excess nylon, to remove this use a 2mm drill bit and drill it out so that you can insert a 1.5mm rod in the tube, a 1/16" rod will also work. I've used this one, and it works great.

Rewind Crank

The rewind crank might need the same treatment as the back YMMV. it can also use the same rod. I'd suggest a dab of superglue on the rewind knob to make sure it doesn't fall out from the assembly.

Assembly

Parts Needed : All of them

 

Step by Step instructions :

  • slide in all the captive panel screws ( back & lens mount)
  • Attach the bottom plate with two M2.5 screws
  • Attach the bottom gear support
  • Slide in the 1.5mm/ 1/16" rod and attach the back
  • Slide in the take-up spool , assemble the bottom counter assembly
  • Attach the intermediate gear support
  • Slide on the main gear and the coupling gear
  • Put in the rewind spool
  • Attach the top plate
  • Attach the bearing to the advance lever, (might need a dab of superglue to hold it tight when advancing, check after assembly)
  • Slide it on to the main gear, screw on the bearing cover.
  • Screw on the assembled rewind crank
  • Check functionality, by putting in some film while the back is open (you'll have to waste some of it, sorry about that.) Check that the film advances and that you can rewind it when pushing down the coupling gear

Lens Mount and focus checking :

Note : The lens mount currently included in the files is designed for the Bronica 50mm f/2.8 lens, once remounted in a copal shutter. If you're planing on using something else send me a message, I'll see what I can do

Currently my lens mount design has 3D printed threads, which don't seem to work all that well. In the files you can download there is a file entitled "ALTERNATE - lens mount - metal mount RAF.stl" This file is a lens mount designed to work with the RAF Camera M65 Adapter that you can screw in with M2.5 Screws. I'll be testing it as soon as I can. It should work pretty well. 

Depending on what lens you used you'll have designed your own lens mount to fit your camera and lens. If you've done this you might want to check your focus. If you have some 35mm ground glass lying around you can use that, or if you want you can buy some 65x24mm ground glass from this ebay seller. I just taped it to the back, checked the focus and made some approximate scale focus marks.

That's it, you're pretty much done, the camera should now work. If you have any problems, head over to the contact page to ask me a question, or over to the Facebook group to get help from others.

New and Untested

Top Plate

I have added 4 screws to the top plate to make it more robust and remove the possible wobble when mounting heavy accessories. If you don't plan on mount any then this might be overkill. 

The 4 screws. all M2s

The 4 screws. all M2s

Vivtar 283 auto thyristor flash. This thing is massive and very heavy. It causes some top plate wobble. You can see it on the right side of the camera, the top plate doesn't sit flush.

Vivtar 283 auto thyristor flash. This thing is massive and very heavy. It causes some top plate wobble. You can see it on the right side of the camera, the top plate doesn't sit flush.

Lens Mount

In the files you can download there is a file entitled "ALTERNATE - lens mount - metal mount RAF.stl" This file is a lens mount designed to work with the RAF Camera M65 Adapter that you can screw in with M2.5 Screws. I'll be testing it as soon as I can. It should work pretty well. 

Counter Assembly 

This counter is too small to use widely available screws & inserts, Therefore I designed it to simply snap together, the tolerances are such that you should be able to simply press fit them. I have yet to try if this works. If it doesn't feel free to try anything else. 

2017-12-25.jpg
2017-12-25 (1).jpg

To Assemble the first part of the counter you will have to insert the counter gear into its slot and then press the stem into it. For the counter arm you do the same, just press down. These shouldn't be too hard to remove if needed. The tolerances might not be just right yet on this part, so you may have to sand something or add a bit of tape to make things larger. Please to tell me how it turns out!